Confirm your age. Are you 18 or over?

LIONS TOUR OPENS WITH WIN

SOURCE: www.therfl.co.uk

South Africa A 22 v 42 Great Britain Community Lions
Johannesburg

The Great Britain Community Lions made a winning start to their tour of South Africa with a 42-22 victory over South Africa A.

The Lions took just two minutes to open their account as loose forward Gary Middlehurst supported a break from Tony Baker (pictured) to cross and he was followed over by Joe Budd just moments later with Baker again the provider.

On fifteen minutes a break from Paul Pendlebury was well backed up by winger Chris Walker who raced in from 40 metres out, however the hosts were not to be outdone and responded with their opening try courtesy of Dean Kramer.

Despite Gavin Corfield hitting back with a four pointer Lions coach Jimmy Taylor will have been disappointed with the way his side finished the half and with time running out South Africa crossed the whitewash for a second time following a lack of concentration in the Great Britain defence which meant the sides went in at the break at 20-10.

The second period saw the sides trade scores again as Luca Pruis went over to reduce the deficit before Matty Bower responded, although when home winger Wayne Burger scrambled over the game was again back in the balance.

However, a strong last quarter from Great Britain proved to be the difference as an Anthony Atherton brace and a second from Budd saw them run out 42-22 winners

South Africa
1 Henry Wiggins
2 Morney Verwey
3 Lee Langenhoven
4 Christian Doziv
5 Lucas Pruis
6 Hanness Englebrett
7 Gideon Fick
8 Wouter Jan Wyk
9 Marcelle Slabbert
10 Wally Page
11 Allen Kasselmen
12 Robbie Oostvizen
13 Gerry Glendall

Great Britain
1 Paul Pendlebury (Wigan St Judes)
2 Chris Walker (Oulton Raiders)
3 Gavin Corfield (Wigan St Judes)
4 Wayne Leyland (Ince Rose Bridge)
5 Joe Budd (York Acorn)
6 Jordan Precious (Skirlaugh)
7 Tony Baker (Ince Rose Bridge)
8 Lee Brown (East Hull)
9 Jimmy Bardgett (RAF)
10 Scott Winstanley (Ince Rose Bridge)
11 Sean Wildbore (Skirlaugh)
12 Kevin Thompson (Wath Brow Hornets)
13 Garry Middlehurst (Leigh East)
Subs
14 Anthony Atherton (Wigan St Patricks)
15 Ryan Smith (Leigh Miners Rangers)
16 Steve Atkinson (Skirlaugh)
17 David Dunwell (Normanton Knights)
18 Matt Bowers (Skirlaugh)
19 Mark Holmes (Oulton Raiders)
20 Paul Hunt (Halton Simms Cross)
21 Andy Lake (St Albans Centurions)

Where next?

TALKING GRASSROOTS SOURCE: www.barla.org.uk
HULL GB TRIO FACE ARMY SOURCE: www.sporthull.co.uk

Match centre

Latest photos

New build update and grass cut 16/10/15
64 photos
BOCM Cup Final 2012/2013
9 photos
BOCM Cup Final 2012/2013
BOCM Cup Final 2011/2012
6 photos
BOCM Cup Final 2011/2012

Hull & District Open Age Rugby League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe